Men | |||
Venue | Result | ||
Two-Wood Singles | |||
1st Round - Play by 19th May 2019 | Jonathan Green vs D. Parsonson (Thatcham) | Thatcham | W/O to Thatcham |
John Russelly vs K. Belcher (Burghfield) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Patrick Hulbert vs R. Kozlowski (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
Scott Winskill vs Mark Clisby | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Ron Dempsey vs B. Williams (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Lost | |
Andy Knapper vs T. Clough (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
Aubrey Merry vs P. Warne (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
2nd Round - Play by 2nd June 2019 | Patrick Hulbert vs R. Hutt (Hungerford) | Hungerford | Lost |
Andy Knapper vs Aubrey Merry | Tilehurst | Won | |
Mark Clisby vs G. Schuktheiss (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won | |
3rd Round - Play by 16th June 2019 | Mark Clisby vs R. Hutt (Hungerford) | Hungerford | |
Andy Knapper vs Barry Williams (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
Last 16 - Play on 22nd June 2019 | Andy Knapper vs Mitchell Cooper (Suttons) | Wantage | Lost |
Two-Wood Champion of Champions | |||
1st Round - Play by 18th June 2019 | Patrick Hulbert vs G. Ballantyne (Thatcham) | Thatcham | W/O to Tilehurst |
2nd Round - Play by 7th July 2019 | Patrick Hulbert vs J. Brothers (Newbury) | Newbury | Won |
Quarter Final - Play by 28th July 2019 | Patrick Hulbert vs Dave Gibbons (Wantage) | Tilehurst | Won |
Semi-Final - Play on 9th August 2019 | Patrick Hulbert vs Tim Eales | Caversham | Lost |
Singles | |||
Preliminary Round - Play on 31st May 2019 | Dan Weatherley-Emberson vs J. Bennett (Thatcham) | Thatcham | W/O to Tilehurst |
Andy Knapper vs D. Parsonson (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
Jon Green vs R. Harris (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | W/O to Thatcham | |
Mark Clisby vs N. Haines (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | W/O to Tilehurst | |
Ron Dempsey vs B. Williams (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Lost | |
1st Round - Play on 7th June 2019 | John Russell vs C. Hawkins (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost |
Scott Winskill vs G. Schultheiss (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Dave Miles vs Tom Clough (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Ancet Rodrigues vs Patrick Hulbert | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Gordon Ling vs Dave Oakes (Thatcham) | Thatcham | W/O to Thatcham | |
Aubrey Merry vs R. Hutt (Hungerford) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Steve Gilbert vs T. Mortimer (Thatcham) | Thatcham | W/O to Thatcham | |
Dan Weatherley-Emberson vs Richard Kozlowski (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | W/O to Thatcham | |
Mark Clisby vs Barry Williams (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Andy Knapper vs L. Cox (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
2nd Round - Play on 14th June 2019 | Scott Winksill vs Tom Clough (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won |
Patrick Hulbert vs David Oakes (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Aubs Merry vs T. Mortimer (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Andy Knapper vs Richard Kozlowski (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
Mark Clisby vs Bob Harris (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
3rd Round - Play on 21st June 2019 | Andy Knapper vs Mark Clisby | Tilehurst | Lost |
Scott Winskill vs G. Belcher (Burghfielfd) | Burghfield | Won | |
Last 16 - Play on 5th July 2019 | Mark Clisby vs Simon Jones (Reading) | Reading | Lost |
Scott Winskill vs Roger Goodchild (Morland) | Morland | Won | |
Quarter Final - Play on 14th July 2019 | Scott Winskill vs Keith Sawdon (Bracknell) | Three Mile Cross | Won |
Semi-Final | Scott Winskill bs Tony Scott (Windsor & Eaton) | Three Mile Cross | Lost |
Junior Singles | |||
Quarter Final - Play by 30th June 2019 | Scott Winskill vs C. Lai (Abingdon) | Tilehurst | Won |
Semi-Final - Play on 19th July 2019 | Scot Winskill vs Kyle Mallandain (Reading) | Suttons | Lost |
Unbadged Singles | |||
1st Round - Play by 16th June 2019 | Clive Speirs vs L. Rose (Trentham) | Trentham | Won |
Paul Foskett vs R. Hough (Trentham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Ian White vs L. Cox (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
Geoff Tombs vs J. Youngman (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Ron Dempsey vs J. Green (Newbury) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Tony Partridge vs R. Pike (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Lost | |
Ancet Rodrigues vs R. Williams (Burghfield) | Burghfield | Won | |
2nd Round - Play by 30th June 2019 | Clive Speirs vs R. Kent (Thatcham) | Thatcham | W/O Thatcam |
Ian White vs R. Hough (Trentham) | Trentham | Won | |
Ancet Rodrigues vs J. Pye (Newbury) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Ron Dempsey vs R. Pike (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
3rd Round - Play by 14th July 2019 | Ancet Rodrigues vs R. Pike (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won |
Ian White vs John Youngman (Thatham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Last 16 - Play by 28th July 2019 | Ancet Rodrigues vs M. Fraser (Maiden Erlegh) | Maiden Erlegh | Lost |
Singles Champion of Champions | |||
1st Round - Play by 9th June 2019 | Andy Knapper vs Tim Bicknell (Island Bohemian) | Island Bohemian | W/O to Tilehurst |
2nd Round - Play by 23rd June 2019 | Andy Knapper vs Peter Hawkins (Bracknell) | Tilehurst | Won |
Quarter Final - Play bt 7th July 2019 | Andy Knapper vs Adrian Chipper (Wokingham) | Wokingham | Won |
Semi-Final - Play on 18th July 2019 | Andy Knapper vs Dave Gibbons (Wantage) | Tilehurst | Won |
Final - Play on 4th August 2019 | Andy Knapper vs T. Scott (Windsor & Eaton) | Bracknell | Won |
Secretaries Singles | |||
1st Round - Play by 9th June 2019 | Alan Harding vs J. Youngman (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Lost |
Pairs | |||
Preliminary Round - Play on 30th May 2019 | Mark Hancock & co vs R. Williams & co (Burghfield) | Tilehurst | Won |
John Russe;ll & co vs A. Piper & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Tony Partridge & co vs G. Austen & co (Hungerford) | Hungerford | Won | |
1st Round - Play on 6th June 2019 | Paul Foskett & co vs D. Parsonson & co (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Lost |
Andy Knapper & co vs J. Brother & co (Newbury) | Newbury | Won | |
Keith Jones & co vs R. Hutt & co (Hungerford) | Hungerford | Lost | |
Aubrey Merry & co vs J. Green & co (Newbury) | Newbury | Won | |
Patrick Hulbert & co vs G. Ballantyne & co (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
Mark Hancock & co vs A. Piper & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Tony Partridge & co vs R. Kay & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | W/O to Tilehurst | |
2nd Round - Play on 13th June 2019 | Mark Hancock & co vs Richard Kozlowski & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won |
Tony Partridge & co vs Jon Bennett & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Andy Knapper & co vs Derek Parsonson & co (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
Aubs Merry & co vs Ray Hutt & co (Hungerford) | Hungerford | Won | |
Patrick Hulbert & co vs Bob Harris & co (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
3rd Round - Play on 20th June 2019 | Mark Hancock & Scott Winskill vs Jon Bennett & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won |
Andy Knapper & Mark Clisby vs Neil Haines & Barry Williams (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Aubs Merry & Steve Gilbert vs Patrick Hulbert & Dave Miles | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Last 16 - Play on 4th July 2019 | Mark Hancock & Scott Winskill vs S. Rayner & co (Shrivenham) | Tilehurst | Won |
Andy Knapper & Mark Clisby vs Chris Holliday & co (Bracknell) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Patrick Hulbert & Dave Miles vs Ray Nash & co (Suttons) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Quarter Final - Play on 11th July 2019 | Patrick Hulbert & Dan W-Emberson vs R. Courtnage & co (Caversham) | Thatcham | Won |
Mark Hancock & Scott WInskill vs G. Brown & co (Three Mile Cross) | Thatcham | Won | |
Semi-Final - Play on 18th July 2019 | Patrick Hulbert & Dan W-Emberson vs D. Taylor & co (Morland) | Thatcham | Won |
Mark Hancock & Scott Winskill vs C. Gibbons & co (Suttons) | Thatcham | Won | |
Fianl - Play on 4th August 2019 | Mark Hancock & Scott Winskill vs Patrick Hulbert & Dan W-Emberson | Bracknell | Lost |
Junior Pairs | |||
Semi-Final - Play by 16th June 2019 | Scott Winskill & Lloyd Sabatini vs J. Jones & BJ Byles (Reading) | Reading | Lost |
Triples | |||
Preliminary Round - Play on 9th May 2019 | Steve Gilbert & co vs D. Oakes & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost |
Pete Curtis & co vs D. Parsonson (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | W/O to Thatcham | |
Ron Dempsey & co vs B. Williams & co (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
Patrick Hulbert & co vs R. New & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Terry Stevens & co vs R. Hutt & co (Hungerford) | Hungerford | Won | |
Scott Winskill & co vs G. Belcher & co (Burghfield) | Burghfield | Won | |
1st Round - Play on 13th May 2019 | John Russell & co vs P. Kay & co (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Lost |
Keith Jones & co vs T. O'Neill & co (Newbury) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Ron Dempsey & co vs C. Hockley & c0 (Trentham) | Trentham | Lost | |
Patrick Hulbert & co vs Terry Stevens & co | Tilehurst | Won | |
Scott Winskill & co vs Neil Haines & co (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
2nd Round - Play on 17th May 2019 | Scott Winskill & co vs Patrick Hulbert & co | Tilehurst | Won |
Last 16 - Play on 23rd May 2019 | Scott Winskill & co vs P. Rogers & co (Abingdon) | Abingdon | Won |
Quarter Final - Play on 12th July 2019 | Scott Winskill & co vs Andrew Franklin & co (Wokingham) | Suttons | Won |
Semi-Final - Play on 19th July 2019 | Scott Winksill & co vs D. Brown & co (Great Hollands) | Suttons | Won |
Final - Play on 4th August 2019 | Scott Winskill, Mark Hancock & Andy Knapper vs Ray Nash & co (Suttons) | Bracknell | Lost |
Benevolent Triples | |||
1st Round - Play by 16th June 2019 | Tilehurst vs Dicot | Tilehurst | Won |
2nd Round - Play by 7th July 2019 | Tilehurst vs Abingdon | Abingdon | Won |
Quarter Final - Play by 26th July 2019 | Tilehurst vs Royal Household | Royal Household | Won |
Semi-Final - Play by 18th August 201 | Tilehurst vs Maiden Erlegh | Tilehurst | Won |
Final - Play on 7th September 2019 | Tilehurst vs Suttons | Reading | Lost |
Fours | |||
1st Round - Play on 10th June 2019 | Keith Jones & co vs R. Hutt & co (Hungerford) | Tilehurst | Won |
Dave Miles & co vs B. Williams & co (thatcham) | Thatcham | W/O to Tilehurst | |
Scott Winskill & co vs D. Oakes & co (thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won | |
2nd Round - Play on 17th June 2019 | Scott Winskill & co vs Gordon Ballantyne & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Won |
David Miles & co vs Derek Parsonson & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Keith Jones & co vs Neil Haines & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Last 16 - Play on 1st July 2019 | Scott Winskill, Mark Clisy, Mark Hancock & Andy Knapper vs P.Janota & co (Maiden Erlegh) | Maiden Erlegh | W/O to Tilehurst |
Quarter Final - Play on 8th July 2019 | Scott Winskill, Mark Clisy, Mark Hancock & Andy Knapper vs G. Crisp & co (Royal Household) | Tilehurst | Won |
Semi-Final - Play on 15th July 2019 | Scott Winskill, Mark Clisy, Mark Hancock & Andy Knapper vs B. Mallandain & co (Reading) | Tilehurst | Won |
Final - Play on 4th August 201 | Scott Winskill, Mark Clisby, Mark Hancock & Andy Knapper vs Ryan Buckett & co (Suttons) | Bracknel | Lost |
Senior Fours | |||
Preliminary Round - Play on 10th May 2019 | David Miles & co vs T. O'Neil & co (Newbury) | Tilehurst | W/O to Newbury |
1st Round - Play on 16th May 2019 | Clive Speirs & co vs D. Oakes & co (Thatcham) | Tilehurst | Lost |
Pete Curtis & co vs B. Williams & co (Thatcham) | Thatcham | Won | |
Terry Stevens & co vs C. Hockley & co (Trentham) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Last 16 - Play on 20th May 2019 | Pete Curtis & co vs Santo Orlando co (Didcot) | Didcot | Won |
Terry Stevens & co vs T. Stuart & c (Maidenhead Town) | Tilehurst | W/O to Maidenhead Town | |
Quarter Final - Play on 24th May 2019 | Pete Curtis & co vs Eddie Orme & co (Bracknell) | Tilehurst | Lost |
Club Double Fours | |||
2nd Round - Play on 22nd July 2019 | Tilehurst vs Island Bohemian | Home/Away | Won |
Quarter-Final - Play on 29th July 2019 | Tilehurst vs Hagbourne | Home/Away | Won |
Semi-Final - Play on 5th August 201 | Tilehurst vs Desborough | Home/Away | Lost |
Club Championship | |||
1st Round - Play on 27th June 2019 | Tilehurst vs Thatcham | Home/Away | Lost |
Mixed | |||
Venue | Result | ||
Mixed Double Fours | |||
1st Round - Play on 19th May 2018 | Tilehurst vs Trentham | Tilehurst | Won |
2nd Round - Play on 2nd June 2019 | Tilehurst vs Hagbourne | Hagbourne | Won |
3rd Round - Play on 16th June 2019 | Tilehurst vs Shrivenham | Tilehurst | Lost |
Ladies | |||
Venue | Results | ||
Singles | |||
2nd Round - Play by 12th June 2019 | Sandra Kemp vs Teresa Slark (Caversham) | Caversham | Lost |
Julie Merry vs Morgan Merryweather (Island Bohemian) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Muriel Sadler vs Caroline Hitt (Suttons) | Suttons | Won | |
3rd Round - Play by 17th June 2019 | Muriel Sadler vs Cathy Edwards (Maiden Erlegh) | Tilehurst | Won |
Last 16 - Play on 21st June 2019 | Muriel Sadler vs Mary Parkinson (Maiden Erlegh) | Tilehurst | Won |
Quarter Final - Play on 1st July 2019 | Muriel Sadler vs Sue Goodchild (Maidenhead Thickett) | Burghfield | Lost |
Champion of Champion Singles | |||
1st Round - Play on or before 9th June 2019 | Wendy West vs Lilian Holiday (Wokingham) | Wokingham | Lost |
Senior Singles | |||
1st Round - Play on or before 29th May 2019 | Muriel Sadler vs Marion Rumble (Island Bohemian) | Island Bohemian | W/O to Tilehurst |
Sandra Kemp vs Helen Jones (Suttons) | Tilehust | Lost | |
Julie Merry vs Val Oakley (Reading) | Tilehurst | Won | |
2nd Round - Play on or before 16th June 2019 | Pat Holland vs Caroline Hitt (Suttons) | Tilehurst | Won |
Julie Merry vs C. Goddard (Island Bohemian) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Muriel Sadler vs Helen Jones (Suttons) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Last 16 - Play on or before 1st July 2019 | Pat Holland vs P. Sapey (Abingdon) | Abingdon | Lost |
Muriel Sadler vs E. Spencer (Bracknell) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Julie Merry vs K. Barao (Maidenhead Thickett) | Maidenhead Thickett | Won | |
Quarter Final - Play on or before 13th July 2019 | Muriel Sadler vs P. Sapey (Abingdon) | Tilehurst | Won |
Julie Merry vs S. Pearce (Wokingham) | Wokingham | Won | |
Semi-Final - Play on 20th July 2019 | Muriel Sadler vs Bet Aubrey (Thatcham) | Caversham | Lost |
Pairs | |||
1st Round - Play on 24th May 2019 | Rosemary Russell & Julie Merry vs J. Usher & J. Broughton (TMX) | Three Mile Cross | Won |
2nd Round - Play on 29th May 2019 | Sandra Kemp & Melanie Beck vs S. Gomez & E. Hughesdon (Maiden Erlegh) | Maiden Erlegh | Lost |
Rosemary Russell & Julie Merry vs Yvonne Hailstone & Eileen Fulbrook (Reading) | Reading | Won | |
Pat Holland & Muriel Sadler vs Linda Robinson & Val Oakley (Reading) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Gaye Staker & Jacqui Wood vs Sue Young & Marilyn Rumble (Island Bohemian) | Tilehurst | W/O to Tilehurst | |
3rd Round - Play on 31st May 2019 | Rosemary Russell & Julie Merry vs Cheryl Coby & Morgan Merryweather (Island Bohemian) | Tilehurst | Lost |
Pat Holland & Muriel Sadler vs L. Watkins & co (Woodley) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Gaye Staker & co vs L. McKay & co (Farley) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Last 16 - Play on 3rd June 2019 | Pat Holland & Muriel Sadler vs Gaye Staker & co | Tilehurst | Lost |
Quarter Final - Play on 30th June | Gaye Staker & Wendy West vs S. Thompson & E. Herbert (Wokingham) | Burghfield | Won |
Semi-Final - Play on 16th July 2019 | Gaye Staker & Wendy West vs Cheryl Colby & Morgan Merryweather (Island Bohemian) | Three Mile Cross | Lost |
Senior Pairs | |||
1st Round - Play on or before 30th May 2019 | Sandra Kemp & Iris Norcott vs E. Allen & L. Salmon (TMX) | Three Mile Cross | Lost |
Rosemary Russell & Julie Merry vs Helen Jones & Caroline Hitt (Suttons | Suttons | Lost | |
2nd Round - Play on or before 17th June 2019 | Pat Holland & Muriel Sadler vs M. Argyle & N. Friend (TMX) | Three Mile Cross | Lost |
Jacqui Wood and Gaye Staker vs Bev Wall & Wendy Smart (Prospect Park) | Prospect Park | W/O to Prospect Park | |
Triples | |||
1st Round - Play on 15th May 2019 | Jackie Wood & co vs Carol Dover & co (Suttons) | Suttons | Lost |
Sandra Kemp & co vs Helen Jones & co (Suttons) | Suttons | Lost | |
Jean Parr & co vs Sue Young & co (Island Bohemian) | Island Bohemian | Lost | |
Pat Holland & co vs Pat Fowkes & co (Caversham) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Fours | |||
2nd Round - Play on 8th May 2019 | Sandra Kemp & co vs Pat Holland & co | Tilehurst | Won |
Last 16 - Play on 13th May 2019 | Sandra Kemp & co vs C. Williams & co (Windsor & Eaton) | Windsor & Eaton | Won |
Quarter Final - Play on 1st July | Sandra Kemp & co vs Kim Eales & co (Maidenhead Town) | Burghfield | Lost |
Senior Fours | |||
1st Round - Play on 19th June 2019 | Julie Merry & co vs P. Pearce & co (Kingston Bagpuize) | Tilehurst | Won |
2nd Round - Play on 24th June 2019 | Pat Holland & co vs Lilian Holiday & co (Wokingham) | Tilehurst | Won |
Julie Merry & co vs C. Allcock & co (Island Bohemian) | Tilehurst | Won | |
Quarter Final - Play on 28th June 2019 | Pat Holland & co vs Kim Eales & co (Maidenhead Town) | Maidenhead Town | Lost |
Julie Merry & co vs Lynn Orlando & co (Didcot) | Tilehurst | Lost | |
Top Club | |||
2nd Round - Play on 18th May 2019 | Tilehurst vs Bracknell | Tilehurst | Won |
Quarter Final - Play on 8th June 2019 | Tilehurst vs Hagbourne | Tilehurst | Lost |
Website last updated: 15.03.2024