Tilehurst Bowls Club

Welcome to Tilehurst Bowls Club

Friendlies




Ladies vs Island Bohemian (H) - 27.08.2019


Mixed vs Maiden Erlegh (A) - 28.08.2019


Men vs Reading (A) - 31.08.2019


Mixed vs Shrivenham (H) - 01.09.2019


Mixed vs Blue Circle Touring Side (H) - 02.09.2019


Ladies vs Maiden Erlegh (A) - 03.09.2019


Mixes vs Burghfield (H) - 04.09.2019


Ladies vs Caversham (A) - 10.09.2019


Mixed vs Didcot (A) 11.09.2019


Mixed vs Farley Hill (H) - 14.09.2019


Mixed vs Trentham Twilight Trophy (A) - 18.09.2019




Tilehurst Bowling Club is affiliated to Bowls England & RCBBA.


We are always pleased to welcome new members whether beginners or experienced players. We are a friendly club, there are activities for all. Our membership covers all skill ranges, from complete beginners to established international players.


We have great facilities including catering, a well stocked bar and a large seating/dining area.


The clubhouse is open seven days a week from April to September and is also open during the winter hosting many social events including Whist and Bingo!

























*******Latest News*******



Well done to Andy Knapper on getting through to the Final of the Mens Champion of Champions which will be played on Thursday 5th September 5pm at Bracknell 



Good luck to all the players that have qualified for the National Finals:-


Mens Triples - Scott Winskill, Mark Hancock & Andy Knapper
Thursday 22nd August 9:30am vs Northumberland - Won

Thursday 22nd August 2pm vs Kent - Won

Friday 23rd August vs Surrey - Won

Friday 23rd August vs Wiltshire - Won

Saturday 24th August Semi-Final vs Bucks

Saturday 24th FINAL vs Cumbria- Won













NATIONAL TRIPLES CHAMPIONS!!!!



Mens Pairs - Dan Weatherley-Emberson & Patrick Hulbert
Monday 26th August 9:30am vs Bedfordshire


Mens Pairs - Scott Winskill & Mark Hancock
Monday 26th August 9:30am vs Somerset


 




Annual Dinner and Dance Saturday 19th October at Calcot Hotel

For tickets contact Pat.



Latest League Results


Kennet League A Final vs Reading Lost


Kennet League B vs Kingston B&S = 10-4

 

TVLL Blue vs Wokingham Acorns = 2-8

 

TVLL Gold vs Trentham = 8-2


KLV A Semi-Final vs Thatcham A = 50 - 56


KLV B vs Island Bohemian = 6-4


KLV C vs Prospect Park B = 5-5


Latest National Results


Mens Senior Pairs

Aubs Merry & Mark Hancock vs Stewart Wright & co (Maidnehead Town) = Won


Mens Champion of Champions:

Andy Kanpper vs David Pitt (Masonsian) = Lost


Mixed Pairs:

Andy Knapper & Jane Murphy vs Morgn Merryweather & Darren Holder (Reading) = Won


Ladies Top Club:

Tilehurst vs Box = Lost


(For previous rounds results click here)

Latest County Results


Mens County Double Fours:

Tilehurst vs Desborough = Lost


Mens Triples - Final

Scott Winskill, Mark Hancock & Andy Knapper vs Chris Hitt & co (Suttons) = Lost


Mens Fours - Final:

Scott Winskill, Mark Clisby, Mark Hancock & Andy vs Ray Nash & co (Suttons) = Lost


Junior Singles:

Scott Winskill vs Kyle Mallandain (Reading) = Lost


Mens Pairs:

Scott Winskill & Mark Hancock vs Chris CAdman & Callum Gibbons (Suttons) = Won

Dan W-Emberson & Patrick Hulbert vs D. Taylor & co (Molrland) =  Won 


Mens Singles:

Scott Winskill vs Tony Scott (Windsor & Eaton)j = Lost


Mens Champion of Champions:

Andy Knapper vs Adrian Chipper (Wokingham) = Won

 


(For previous round results click here)

Upcoming Fixtures:


Kennet League


Kennet League A Final  vs

 

Kennet League B vs 


KLV A vs


KLV B vs


KLV C vs

TVLL


TVLL Blue vs


TVLL Gold vs


Sponsors


Website last updated: 25.08.2019