Tilehurst Bowls Club

Welcome to Tilehurst Bowls Club


Tilehurst Bowling Club is affiliated to Bowls England & RCBBA.


We are always pleased to welcome new members whether beginners or experienced players. We are a friendly club, there are activities for all. Our membership covers all skill ranges, from complete beginners to established international players.


We have great facilities including catering, a well stocked bar and a large seating/dining area.


The clubhouse is open seven days a week from April to September and is also open during the winter hosting many social events including Whist and Bingo!

























*******Latest News*******


Good luck to the Ladies Fours - Sandra Kemp & co - in the quarter final against Maidenhead Town on the 30th June/1st July




Good luck to Pete, Aubs, Gordon and Mark in the Senior Fours Quarter Final at Tilehurst on Friday evening against Eddie Orme & co from Bracknell



Latest League Results


Kennet League A vs Prospect Park =14-0


Kennet League B vs Wantage = 2-12

 

TVLL Blue vs Reading = 10-0

 

TVLL Gold vs Pangbourne = TBC


KLV A vs Caversham C = 10-0


KLV B vs Burghfield = 10-0


KLV C vs Burghfield = 4-6


Latest National Results


Mens Senior Pairs

Aubs Merry & Mark Hancock vs David Oakes & co (Thatcham) = 


Mens Club Two Fours:

Tilehurst vs Thatcham = Lost


Mixed Pairs:

Andy Knapper & Jane Murphy vs Roger Goodchild & co (Morland) = Won


Mixed Fours:

Julie, Rosemary, Gordon & Aubs vs John Allen & co (Reading) = Won


Mixed Pairs:

Julie and Aubs Merry vs Lynn and Santo Orlando (Didcot) = Lost



(For previous rounds results click here)

Latest County Results


Mens Senior Fours:

Pete Curtis & co vs Santo Orlando & co (Didcot) = Won


Mixed Double Fours:

Tilehurst vs Trentham = Won


Ladies Top Club:

Tilehurst vs Bracknell = Won


Mens Triples:

Scott, Mark & Andy vs Ade, Patrick & Dave = Won


Ladies Triples:

Pat Holland & co vs Pat Fowkes & co (Caversham) = Lost

Julie Merry & co vs Carol Dover & co (Suttons) = Lost


Ladies Fours:

Sandra Kemp & co vs C. Williams & co (Windsor & Eaton) = Won


Ladies Senior Singles:

Julie Merry vs Val Oakley (Reading) = Won


Mens Two Wood Singles:

Aubs Merry vs Peter Warne (Thatcham) = Won

Andy Knapper vs Tom Clough (Thatcham) = Won



(For previous round results click here)

Upcoming Fixtures:


Kennet League


Kennet League A vs Morland (A) - 28.05.2019

 

Kennet League B vs Didcot B (H) - 28.05.2019


KLV A vs Trentham A (H) - 24.05.2019


KLV B vs Trentham B (A) - 24.05.2019


KLV C vs Caversham B (H) - 31.05.2019

TVLL


TVLL Blue vs Suttons (A) - 30.05.2019


TVLL Gold vs Three Mile Cross (H) - 30.05.2019


Friendlies



Mixed vs Hurst (H) - 26.05.2019


Ladies vs Woodley (H) - 28.05.2019


Mixed vs Three Mile Cross (H) - 29.05.2019


Mixed vs Maidenhead Town (H) - 02.06.2019


Mixed vs Trentham (A) - 05.06.2019


Men vs Newbury (A) - 08.06.2019 


Ladies vs Thatcham (H) - 11.06.2019


Nationals & Other



Sponsors


Website last updated: 24.05.2019